Our Litigation Partner Dave Ross’s 2023 DC Appellate Victory Regarding Management of Trade Association
[…] That statute, D.C. Code § 29-401.22(a) (“Subsection (a)”), empowers the D.C. Superior Court to “hear and determine the validity of [a] corporate action.”

Our argument, which succeeded first in the D.C. Superior Court and then at the appellate level, was that OverDrive’s claim under Subsection (a) was defeated by IDPF’s provision of an internal mechanism for challenging corporate decisions.  This multi-pronged argument was as follows:

1.     D.C. Code § 29-401.22(c) (“Subsection (c)”) states that Subsection (a) “shall not apply if a nonprofit corporation has provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws for a means of resolving a challenge to a corporate action[.]”  In such a circumstance, the Superior Court’s role would be limited, as needed, to enforcing the articles or bylaws.

2.     IDPF’s Bylaws did, in fact, provide a means of challenging corporate actions.